Etna Road St Albans AL3 5NL

Tel: 01727 766117
Lettings email

School Office email

Governors

Governor newsletter

The latest newsletter setting out details of the governors’ activities can be found at the link below.

Governors’ newsletter for 2015/16

Instrument of Governance

Instrument of Governance

Minutes of previous meetings.

Minutes will appear below when they have been agreed as a true record at the following Full Governor’s Meeting. Archive minutes January 2012 to July 2015

ALS FGB Minutes 23 01 17

ALS FGB Minutes 28 11 16

ALS FGB Minutes 03 10 16

ALS FGB Minutes 11 07 16

ALS FGB Minutes 16 05 16

ALS FGB Minutes 21 03 16

ALS FGB Minutes 25.01.16

ALS FGB Minutes 12.10.15

 

 

Aboyne Lodge Governors

Steve Hitchiner, Chair
Steve Hitchiner, Chair of Governors. Resources Committee. Co-opted Governor. Appointed by the Governing Body. Term of Office: 13/07/2015 to 12/07/2019 Partner and pensions actuary at Barnett Waddingham LLP, a firm of actuaries and consultants. Married to Sarah Hitchiner, Chair of ALSA. gov.hitchiner@aboyne.herts.sch.uk
Christy Roach
Deputy Chair. Chair of School Improvement Committee. Safeguarding Governor. Parent Governor. Appointed by the Governing Body. Term of Office: 25/11/2013 to 24/11/2017
Amanda Abley
Head Teacher. School Improvement Committee. Resources Committee. head@aboyne.herts.sch.uk
Sally Cameron-Griffiths
Sen Governor. School Improvement Committee. Co-opted Governor. Appointed by the Governing Body. Term of Office: 13/07/2015 to 12/07/19. Organisational Development Advisor at Camden Council
Deryn Grisenthwaite
Teaching Staff Governor. Resources Committee. Appointed by the Staff Body. Term of Office: 01/11/13 to 31/10/17
Tina Shaw
Clerk of School Improvement Committee. Pupil Premium Governor. EYFS. School improvement Committee. Co-opted Governor. Appointed by the Governing Body. Term of Office: 13/07/2015 to 12/07/2019
David Hope
Chair of Resources Committee. Resources committee. Parent Governor. Appointed by the Parent Body. Term of Office: 28/11/2016 to 27/11/2020
Robert Blok
Resources Committee. Parent Governor. Appointed by the parents. Term of Office: 30/11/2015 to 29/11/2019. Works at Virgin Management. Married to Rachael Blok, part-time maternity cover teacher for Year 6
Birgir Scheving
Parent Governor. Appointed December 2016. Term of Office: 13/12/2016 to 12/12/2020
Cecilia Brincat
Co-Opted Governor, Appointed by the Governing Body. Term of Office: 16/05/2016 to 15/05/2020
Tom Irwin
Parent Governor. School Improvement Committee. Appointed by the parents. Term of Office: 07/06/16 to 06/06/20. General Manager at BT Group plc, a telecommunications company. Married to Kelly Irwin, Secretary of ALSA.